Tuesday, March 31, 2009

I are a graduate! :D

What's up everybody! I have a dipolma! *does a rockstar dance* I know I posted earlier about finding out I was an official graduate, but now I have the piece of paper to prove it. It came in the mail today. :)

Oh, and by some miracle *looks up and says thank you* after I came back this morning to check my email and whatnot, my blogroll was back! Yay! That was really tragic for minute, let me tell you. But they're all there, so I can continue to ya'll. :D

Oh, and I don't think I mentioned anything about my snazz-tastic new phone! *holds phone and gives it a hug* I love it! It's an LG Dare.

Soooo cute. I did notice though that I'm holding it upside down in that photo, lol. *facepalm* Oh well. I wasn't sure at first if I would like the touch screen business, or that perhaps I would become a notorious pocket dialer, but I adore the touch screen and the key lock solves all my pocket dialing worries. I have to say, happiest purchase I've made in a while.

Nothing else too new here on the homefront. I was going to go to Missoula this Thursday, but I'm going to the doctor instead. Whoo! That's alright though, I love my doctor and the weather forecast was blizzard conditions anyway, and who really wants to drive in that? Not this kid! Wish I had more to say, but that's it for the moment. I'm going to get ready to go have sushi with some friends of mine...mmmm fishies in my belly! *toddles off for dinner*

Monday, March 30, 2009

Epic FAIL!

So I was cleaning up my pc because it's been having some trouble running as of late (poor girl, she's going on 3 years old). Well, it appears in the process of clearing out the temp files, blogger has deleted all the blogs I was currently following! URG!!! So sorry guys if I suddenly disappeared from your blog...I was just trying to clear up some space and it backfired. :( I'm going to go right now and track you all down again. *grumbles* Dumb technology.....

Friday, March 27, 2009

Who made this floorplan?

Hi everyone! I kind of disappeared for a while. I'm happy to say that I'm feeling much better now. I've been up and about for the last week, although my lung capacity and strength still aren't back to full. That'll come in the next couple weeks, so I just have to take it easy.

I did go to Missoula Wednesday and Thursday to go look at the apartment that I thought I wanted. I say thought I wanted because I don't think I want it anymore. :( It's set up a little weird. Or maybe it's just me that thinks it's weird. You can look at the pictures and decide if I'm crazy or not.

This is the bedroom. I'm standing in a fairly large walk-in closet to take the photo. Those closet doors you see hide washer/dryer hookups.

Pretty standard bathroom. It's a decent size.

Smallish kitchen, but has a ton of storage space, which I appreciate. This, by the way, is what is straight in front of you when you walk in the door to the house.

This is standing at the far corner of the apartment. That open door is to the bedroom, and the glow of light is the kitchen.

This is from the open bedroom door on the other end of the apartment. I was standing by those closet doors for the last pic. Also, the bathroom is over in that corner, along the same wall as the kitchen and bedroom.

So tell me interwebs, am I being weird or is the place set up a little funny? I mean it's a nice place, clean, good neighborhood, all that. I'm just....picky. And also have a lot of stuff.

Thursday, March 19, 2009

One day at a time

Hi all! Wow, I've been out for a bit. Remember that 103 fever? Luckily, I haven't had one that high since Sunday, but as it turns out I've been rockin' the pneumonia. I always joke that I'm a cat, being a Leo and all, but lately I've really sounded like one lol. Every time I breathe in or out I make purring noises. Classy, I know. I do feel, and sound, much better today.

I'm at home now, finally. I don't think I've ever been happier to see my parent's sofa. Seriously. Now before I get the chastising, let me just say this is a completely temporary situation. I'm going to try to get an apartment as soon as humanly possible, the 'Monia has slowed me down with that though. Since I seem to be on the upswing, I'm planning a trip to go apartment scouting next week. Wish me luck!

While I've been sick on the sofa, I've been watching a lot of The Biggest Loser and Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp. I've been motivated. I want to work out. I want to be healthy. Unfortunately, I'm really motivated now when I can't physically do anything yet, and I get the feeling that by the time I CAN, I'll have lost all my mojo. Hopefully this won't be the case, but we'll see! Keep me responsible! I probably have another good week before my lungs are really strong enough to start anything much, but I'll try to keep up the spirit in the meantime!

Sunday, March 15, 2009

I'm still here!

This is just going to be a quick entry today. Just wanted to let everyone in cyberland know I made it home ok. I did, however, wake up this morning with a fever of 103.4. Not feelin' so hot today, let me tell you. I'll do a full post later, but I wanted to say I'm doing alright. At least for the most part. :)

Saturday, March 7, 2009

The Michael's Exercise Program

*jazzy jingle music*

Tired of having no motivation to work out? Wish you could have easy workout to stick to? Need the personal trainer touch? Look no farther than Michael's! Become a sales associate and lose those extra pounds! Some of the great exercises included in our program are scrapbook squats, ficus yoga, and store laps. Just listen to this testimony: "I joined the Michael's Exercise Program and I've lost 30 pounds in 6 months!" Just stop by your local Michael's and pick up an application to get started on this great program! It's FREE to join - in fact, they pay YOU to be there! So what are you waiting for, stop in today!

*fade out jazzy jingle music*

I just got home from work and I seriously feel like I've been at the gym. I was putting away scrapbook paper for my whole shift, which basically means I was doing squats for four hours. My legs are jello folks. However, if you're a scrapbooker/crafter, Michael's is having a huge clearance on their papers and paper stacks right now because we're getting in all new stock. Just a heads up. :)

Well, I got back to Vegas Thursday evening around 10:30. The drive doesn't get shorter the more you do it, I tell ya. I left pretty late from Missoula, around 10 am. I wasn't complaining though, the extra sleep was worth it, and Jenni was nice enough to make me breakfast. As far as drives go, this one wasn't too bad. I didn't even have to use my 5 hour energy shot that I bought preemptively. My only thing was that with the timing I had, I hit Salt Lake rush hour. Even that wasn't as awful as I thought, but it was stop and go traffic for a while.

I told work today that I'm going to be moving at the end of the month. Patrick said he would leave me in the system so that when I transfer to Missoula I just have to call him with the store number and manager to get started up there. So from what it sounds like, it shouldn't be a problem. That's good I suppose. I'm glad to have a job I can go to, at least it's something to keep me going.

Oh! And I got a phone call when I was maybe half an hour into my trip saying that my application at Grizzly Property was approved! Yeah! I would just like to point out that this is first time I've been approved for anything on my own without a co-signer. *puts on big kid pants* :D I'm very excited. When I had initially gone in to the office I told the fellow that I was going to be in Vegas until the end of the month, and since there's a resident in the place I'm interested in, they're going to let me send someone over to look at the place and take pictures. AND, if I like it from that, they'll hold it for me until I can come look at it myself. How super is that??? Did I mention there wasn't even an application fee? How awesome are these people! Seriously, I've gotten rave reviews for them from everyone I've talked to in Missoula, and I can see why, they are so helpful and friendly.

Oh I'm so excited to get back there! :D

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

A renewed spirt...and one lost camera

This has really been a great week. Not for any particular reason, just as a whole. I spent my first couple days in Missoula visiting with folks and looking around for jobs and houses. While I've not solidified either a job or a house, I have some promising prospects for both. I am going to take this one almost completely on faith that it will work out for me. I will of course continue to keep in contact with the rental companies and businesses that I've called and visited, but I'm not going to stress about it. A friend of mine told me this evening that he would be happy to go look at apartments for me and take photos and all that so I don't miss out on an opportunity for the places I'm really interested in. Both of them aren't available until mid-March, so I can't see them right now, but they seem reasonable in rent and are nice places in a good location. Can't ask for much more than that. There's really no "bad" neighborhood here in Missoula, so that's not really a concern of mine. Something that's really refreshing actually, and also something that I didn't fully appreciate until I was away.

I was just at my "home home" the last couple days, visiting a couple high school friends, and of course my parents. It's always good to go home. It seems that no matter how old you get going home is always comforting. I spent yesterday hanging out with my mom and then we went to Monday mass and soup supper at the church. Good times. :)

I did spend this morning at the optometrist though, for quite some time. I've had this little fuzzy spot in my left eye for a while now, and I'm hoping it will get fixed here soon. I'm getting some new contacts that are especially for astigmatism, so that should help. I also learned that people with astigmatism focus things in lines instead of dots, which is why you see the halo or star effect, because the light is being elongated by your eyeball. The doc I saw was really nice and explained a lot of stuff to me. Not only helpful, but insightful as well! I love learning new things. Downside, my eyes got dilated and I had pupils the size of saucers until 2pm today. And I always have one eye that undilates faster than the other, so I wind up looking like this: O_o Like some crazy anime cartoon, lol.

A huge thing that's happening is that one of my best friends from high school is getting married! It's a long story, and not really mine to tell, but they are getting joined by the Justice of the Peace this Friday, and then having a "real" wedding in September. I'm super excited for her! :) And bonus, I get to be a bridesmaid. ;) So there was a lot of wedding talk the past few days as well.... unreal. Awesome. But unreal.

Tomorrow is really my last day to putz around here, I'm going to drop off a couple rental applications and go by some places and talk to them more about hiring, but I'll be heading back to the desert Thursday bright and early. Yuck. I don't want to go back, I'm finally feeling good again. On the positive side, I won't be there too long, just over a couple weeks. And I get to go through and pack up all my stuff again... the joy.

All and all it's been a really helpful time for me, this little vacation. I'm rejuvenated and ready to make things happen so I can come back and be here for a while. Just be happy again. Ah, I'm so looking forward to it. :)