Sunday, October 9, 2011

Monday Mingle!

Back at it again with Jen @ Eighty MPH Mom!  Link it up or just stop by and visit!
Password is: misadventure
Enjoy!  :)
PS - I have one chunk of hair that will not stay put through this whole thing, and it kinda drove me crazy lol.

Thursday, October 6, 2011


I felt like I needed to change the post I had originally had scheduled for today, which will still be coming later, no worries.  In light of the passing of Steve Jobs yesterday, I thought I would do a little post in honor of him.
Now, I’m not an “Apple Fangirl” per se, though I do tend to love everything that gets put out by the company.  I will also say that since I “made the switch” 2 years ago and bought a MacBook Pro, I have never had ONE computer issue.  Not one.  And I adore my computer and won’t ever go back (sorry Bill!).
You know the thing that I like best about Apple though?  It’s not the sleek, simplistic look of their products.  It’s not that I’m trying to be a hipster.  (Lord knows that is NOT the case…lol).  It’s the fact that they don’t just sell products, they sell a lifestyle.  There is a cartoon that illustrates this point perfectly:

For some reason, Apple products make want to be better.  They make me feel like I can achieve things I wouldn’t have achieved otherwise.  They make me want to go out and DO things.  Is that a lot to be taking away from an electronics company?  Probably.  Is it too much to ask that the products you buy inspire you?  Steve Jobs didn’t think so.
I will admit that while I followed the news about product releases as much as the average Joe, I didn’t really read a lot about Steve Jobs himself until yesterday.  And you guys, it kind of did a number on me.  It made me sad, much sadder than I really anticipated, that the world lost such a brilliant mind so young.  He was a man with a vision.  He wanted to inspire, to create, to leave the world making an impact. 
And even though it made me sad, it also inspired me.  It reminded me that I wanted to do the same thing.  I wanted to go out into the world and create things and make the world a little better than it was when I got here.  I’ve been in my own little Cave of Doubt for so long now that I lost sight of where I wanted to go.  I want to make a dent in theUniverse.
Most of all, I will always remember and follow this advice:
"Your time is limited, so don't waste it living someone else's life.  Don't be trapped by dogma - which is living with the results of other people's thinking.  Don't let the noise of other's opinions drown out your own inner voice.  And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and intuition.  They somehow already know what you truly want to become.  Everything else is secondary."
"Stay hungry.  Stay foolish."

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

A little intro

So....yeah.  Here we are again.  Not posting on your blog in a while is like having a ridiculously long silence with a person you've just met.  It's all awkward and you don't really know what to say.
"So, nice weather we're having..."
*looks at cloudy sky"
"Yeah, great...."

Things are going really well, better than they have in a long time actually.  I'm loving my job, I'm starting to get myself in a more stable place financially, and I'm staying busy.  Everything is still going in baby steps, but I'm at least *making* baby steps, and quite honestly, that feels awesome.
I'm having the most struggle with my finances...still...because whenever I get money, I immediately find things to spend it on, oops!  Seriously, it's a problem.  I think that if I kept up with my checkbook instead of putting in all my receipts from 3 weeks at a time it would probably help.  Somehow I've worked it into my head that if I don't subtract the money it just won't go away.  Makes sense right?  Unfortunately, the bank doesn't really agree with my logic there.  BUT, I am managing to pay all my bills completely and on time, and that's a big improvement, so YAY.  I will take the little wins where I can get them.
My goal this month is to post 2 to 3 times a week....I think I should have enough stories I can make that happen.  And my stories, I mean random bits of thoughts that go through my head every day.  I'm trying to wrangle them all up to make something cohesive, but it takes some time.  My mind is quite random lol.
This month is also when 2 of my charity events happen, so that will be exciting!  I'll let you all know how those go.  :)

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Monday Mingle!

It's time for Monday Mingle again!  To join in or if you just want to say hi, head on over and see Jen @Eighty MPH Mom!
Password for the video is: misadventure.